Need Support? Call Us: (+94) 766 27 27 77

 

Required Documents

  • The passport must be valid for 6 months beyond stay in China, with at least two blank passport pages available for Chinese visa and entry stamps. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for China visas.
  •  
  • Photo Requirements:

  • One recent 2 x 2 passport photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.
  •  
  • Official Invitation from China:

  • An official invitation/visa approval notification issued by the appropriate government agency and provided by host/sponsor in China, or a letter of invitation on company letterhead from the host company in China.
  • A letter of invitation must provide specific information, must be signed by an appropriate representative of the inviting organization and must be stamped with the company seal.
  • 3 Months updated bank statement.

Embassy address
Embassy of the People’s Republic of China:
  • 381A Bauddhaloka Mawatha, Colombo 7, Sri Lanka
  • +94 11 2694491/2694494

  • Application Form: Click here for application form