Need Support? Call Us: (+94) 766 27 27 77

 

Required Documents

  • 2 Photos must be attached; the photo should be of passport format – a recent whole-face capture with a light color background .
  • Your passport and copies of your previous visas – valid for at least 3 months beyond return date – are required. Your passport must have at least two blank pages.
  • A copy of your return-ticket reservation. It is not recommended to purchase the ticket before obtaining the visa – if not otherwise required .
  • Travel insurance – a minimum cover of 30,000 Euros and additional 15 days coverage is mandatory.
  • A cover letter stating the purpose of visit to France and itinerary.
  • Hotel and flight ticket reservations (if applicable) .
  • Proof of civil status (marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card if applicable).

Embassy address:
  • Embassy of France, No. 89, Rosmead Place, Colombo 7.
  • +94 11 2698815
Application Centre:
  • France Visa Application Centre
    # Level – 6, East Tower,
    World Trade Centre,
    Colombo 01.
  • +94 11 4690801
  • info.francesl@vfshelpline.com

  • Application Form: Click here for application form