Need Support? Call Us: (+94) 766 27 27 77

 

Required Documents

  • You can also fill the Italy Visa application form electronically and then print a hard-copy.
  • 2 Photos must be attached; the photo should be of passport format – a recent whole-face capture with a light background.
  • Your passport and copies of your previous visas – valid for at least 3 months beyond return date – are required. Your passport must have at least two blank pages.
  • A copy of your return-ticket reservation. It is not recommended to purchase the ticket before obtaining the visa – if not otherwise required.
  • A cover letter stating the purpose of visit to Italy and itinerary.
  • Hotel and flight ticket reservations (if applicable).
  • Proof of civil status (marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card if applicable).
  •  
  • If Employed:
  • Employment contract.
  • Current bank statement of the latest 6 months.
  • Leave permission from employer.
  • Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary.
  •  
  • If Self-Employed:
  • A copy of your business license.
  • Company bank statement of the latest 6 months.
  • Income Tax Return (ITR).
  •  
  • If a Student:
  • Proof of enrollment.
  • No-objection certificate from school or university.
  •  
  • If Retired:
  • Pension statement of the latest 6 months.
  •  
  • If Applicable:
  • Regular income generated by property proof of the latest 6 months.

  • *Note: The signed application form must be accompanied the rest of the above-mentioned mandatory documents and handed personally at the appropriate embassy/consulate or its representative in your home country.

Embassy of Italy:
  • No. 55, Jawatta Road, Sri Lanka.
  • +94 11 2588388/ 2559334/ 2559335
  • +94 11 2588622/ 2596344
  • ambasciata.colombo@esteri.it
Application Centre:
  • World Trade Centre
    Level 06, East Tower, Colombo 01.
  • +94 11 4690801

  • Application Form: Click here for application form