Need Support? Call Us: (+94) 766 27 27 77

 

Required Documents

  • The passport must be valid for 6 months.
  • One passport size photograph .
  • Completed Visa Application Form J (signature is required).
  • Travel itinerary (proof of booking), including details of onward or return journey.
  • Should be in possession of a valid visa unless exempted from this requirement under any of the prescribed regulations.
  • Must be in a position to support himself/herself and accompanying dependents for the duration of stay.
  • Should not be the subject of a certificate submitted to the Immigration Officer by a health officer indicating that for medical reasons, permission to land is not desirable.
  • Should not have been sentenced in a foreign country for any extraditable crime within the meaning of the Extradition Acts 1870 and 1906.
  • Should not be the subject of a deportation order in force under the Aliens Law, Chapter 9.
  • Should not be the subject of a landing prohibition order from the Minister of National Security.
  • If you are going to work then we need a Letter from Ministry of Labor, Jamaica approving work permit or granting exemption from the work permit requirement.
  • Marriage Certificate / Spouse’s birth certificate and certified copy of spouse’s Passport.

Jamaican Consulate in India:
  • Meridien Tower, 9th Floor, 10 Windsor Place, 110 001 City New Delhi.
  • 2335 5411/2341 7122
  • 2335 5432/2341 6275
  • Khemka@del3.vsnl.net.in
Jamaican Consulate in India:
  • Meridien Tower, 9th Floor, 10 Windsor Place, 110 001

  • Application Form: Click here for application form