Need Support? Call Us: (+94) 766 27 27 77

 

Required Documents

  • 2 Colour Photographs taken within 6 months 3.5×4.5cm.
  • Passport with validity of six months from the date of departure from Thailand with photocopies (including extension and endorsement pages).
  • Confirmed Return or Onward Air Tickets (date of travel should be after the collection of visa) with photocopies Previous Passports. (if passport number mentioned present passport).
  • Letter from Employer confirming employment and Leave.
  • If self employed a copy of the Business Registration with an English Translation (with photocopies) (Local Language and Translation attached together)

  • Updated Personal Bank statements for the last six months (Balance should be equivalent to more than 700USD per individual 1400USD per family unit).
  • ex. Savings Passbook monthly statement fixed deposit certificates Originals with photocopies else a certified copy by the bank.Evidence of Employee Provident Fund (EPF) Document is acceptable for consideration.

  • To prove relationships documents such as Birth and Marriage certificates should be submitted along with English Translations. with photocopies.(Local Language and Translation attached together).
  • If unemployed or no document to prove occupation should have a Bank statements with a balance more than Rs.500,000/=.
  • Children: Birth Certificate,Marriage Certificate (parents).
  • Female Passenger: No objection Letter (From Parents or Husband) if travelling alone.
  • Any other documents to support the applicants Visa Application if requested by the Visa Officer.

Royal Thai Embassy:
  • 9th Floor, Green Lanka Building, 46/46, Nawam Mawatha, Colombo 2.
  • +94 11 2302500/ 2302503/ 2304514/ 2302482
  • +94 11 2304511/ 2304512

  • Application Form: Click here for application form